Privacy Policy

Lots Files Ltd recognises that your privacy is important to you and that you are concerned with how your personal information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits startupdonut.co.uk, marketingdonut.co.uk, lawdonut.co.uk, techdonut.co.uk, moneydonut.co.uk, sectorsdonut.co.uk, or atomcontentmarketing.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in the ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Statement thoroughly and make sure you understand it. Your consent to Our Privacy Policy is presumed upon your first usage of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree to this Privacy Statement, you must immediately cease using Our Site.

Information about ourselves

  • Lots Files, a limited company incorporated in England under company number xxxx, whose registered address is Finsbury Square, Dolgellau, Gwynedd, LL40 1RF, owns and operates this website.
  • Our VAT number is GB xxxxsssss.
  • Katarzyna Hetman is our Data Protection Officer and may be reached at [email protected]

What does this insurance coverage cover?

This Privacy Statement solely relates to your usage of Our Website. Our Website may include external links. Please be aware that We have no control over how your data is collected, kept, or used by other websites, and We recommend that you review the privacy policies of any such websites before giving them with your information.

Your legal rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR as a data subject, which this Policy and Our use of personal data are intended to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our data collection and usage;
  • The right to access personal information held about you (see section 12);
  • The right to correction if We possess erroneous or incomplete personal data about you (please contact Us using the instructions in section 14);
  • The right to be forgotten – that is, the right to ask Us to remove any personal data We keep on you (We only retain your personal data for a limited period, as stated in section 6, but if you would want Us to erase it sooner, please feel free to contact Us using the information in section 14);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prohibit) your personal data from being processed;
  • The right to data portability (the capacity to request a copy of one’s personal data for reuse with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Our use of your personal information for specific purposes;
  • Regarding automated decision making and profiling, rights.

If you have a complaint regarding Our use of your personal information, please contact Us using the information provided in section 14, and We will do Our utmost to resolve the issue. If We are unable to assist you, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s supervisory authority.

Please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau for further information on your rights.

We may collect any or all of the following personal and non-personal information, depending on your use of Our Site and your consent.

Where We transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area (“the EEA”, which consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is handled as securely as it’d be in the UK and in accordance with GDPR.

You have the right to get a copy of your personal information kept by Us (where such data is held). We shall give any and all information in answer to your request free of charge, as required by the GDPR. Please contact Us at [email protected] or using the contact information listed in section 14 for further information.

Our Site may set and access some first-party Cookies on your digital device with your permission. First-party Cookies are those inserted and used directly by Us. We use Cookies to simplify and enhance your use of Our Site, as well as to deliver and enhance Our products and services. If you give us permission, you may also get Cookies from other parties on your digital device. Cookies from third parties are those set by sites, services, or parties other than Us. Cookies from third parties are used for advertising services on Our Site. In addition, Our Site employs Google Analytics’s analytics services, which also utilise Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of technologies used to gather and analyse use information, allowing us to gain a deeper understanding of how users interact with Our website.

If you have any queries regarding Our Site or this Privacy Statement, please email Us at [email protected] Please ensure that your inquiry is explicit, especially if you are requesting details regarding the data We possess about you (as under section 12, below).

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any modifications will be promptly posted on Our Site, and your acceptance of the Privacy Policy will be presumed upon your first use of Our Site following the modifications. We advise that you often check this page for updates.

What information do we collect?

  • Name
  • age at birth
  • gender
  • a firm or company’s moniker
  • job title
  • economic sector
  • company size
  • contact details include email addresses and phone numbers
  • demographic details including postal code, preferences, and hobbies
  • IP address
  • web browser version and type
  • operating system
  • a collection of URLs beginning with a reference site, your activity on Our Website, and the site you exit to after leaving Our Site.

How do we utilise your data?

All personal information is handled and stored securely, for no longer than is required by the initial purpose(s) for which it was obtained. We will always comply with Our duties and protect your rights under the GDPR. For further information on security, read section 7 below.

Our use of your personal data will always be lawful, either because it is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you, because you have agreed to Our use of your personal data (e.g., by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. We may use your data specifically for the following purposes:

  • Providing and maintaining your site access;
  • Personalizing and customising your visit to Our Site;
  • Providing you with Our goods and services (please notice that We need your personal information to enter into a contract with you);
  • Permitting you to engage in the Offers that you have specifically chosen from Our Service Providers;
  • Customizing and adapting Our products and services to your needs;
  • Responding to your emails;
  • Providing you with emails to which you have consented (you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email);
  • Market analysis;
  • By analysing your usage of Our Site and collecting your feedback, we can continue to enhance Our Site and your user experience.

To get information from one of Our Service Providers, please complete and submit our registration form (e.g. a webform). You will be required to choose (through checkboxes) the individual Offers in which you wish to participate. After submitting the web form, you will receive a confirmation email for each Offer that you specifically chose. The email will originate from us or the Service Provider you’ve selected explicitly.

We may, with your consent and/or where authorised by law, use your data for marketing purposes, which include notifying you through email with information, news, and special offers about Our products and services. We will take all reasonable means to ensure that We adequately protect your rights and comply with Our duties under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We will not send you unwanted marketing materials or spam.
Users have previously engaged with us, and we send sector-specific messages to relevant individuals/job functions for relevant products and services, therefore we have a legal basis for processing their existing data on the basis of genuine interest. By subscribing to Our emails, we assume that you are a business user with an interest in the business content we provide, even if you use a personal email address.

Third parties whose data appears on Our Site may utilise third party Cookies, including Google AdManager. Please be aware that We do not control the actions of such third parties nor the data they collect and use; we recommend that you review their privacy policies.

You may withdraw your permission to Our use of your personal information at any time and request that We remove it.

We only retain your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was acquired. Therefore, data will be stored for the following durations (or its retention will be selected based on the following criteria):

  • Name, date of birth, gender, business/company name, job title, business sector, business size, contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers, demographic information including zip code, preferences, and interests – held for 18 months.
  • IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLs beginning with a contributing site, your activity on Our Webpage, and the site from which you depart – 38 months.

How and where are your data stored?

We only retain your personal information for as long as We need to in order to use it as outlined in section 6, or as long as We have your agreement to do so.

  • Your data may be kept outside the European Economic Area. By using Our Site and sending information to Us, you are presumed to acknowledge and agree to this. If We do keep data outside of the EEA, We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is treated as safe and secure as it’d be in the UK and in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security is of the utmost importance to Us, and to protect your data We have taken the necessary precautions to preserve and secure information acquired through Our website.

We take the following measures to secure and protect your data:

  • Data encryption
  • Controls for sharing and access

Do we share your data?

Subject to the bullet points in this section (8), we will not disclose any of your information to other parties for any reason.

We may occasionally contract with third parties to provide you with products and services. These may involve payment processing, product delivery, search engine capabilities, marketing, and advertising. In rare instances, third parties may need access to all or a portion of your data. We will take all reasonable means to ensure that any of your data necessary for such a purpose is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our duties, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may accumulate statistics on the usage of Our Site, including information on traffic, usage trends, user numbers, and other data. All such data will be anonymized and will not contain any personally identifiable information or anonymized information that may be coupled with other data to identify you. Occasionally, we may disclose such information with third parties, including potential investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisements. Data will only be shared and utilised in accordance with the law.

We may occasionally employ third-party data processors situated outside the EEA, such as:

  • Campaign Monitor
  • Google Analytical Services
  • Google Sheets
  • Jotforms
  • Landingi

In certain situations, We may be compelled by law to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, such as when We are involved in legal proceedings or complying with the law, a court order, or a government body.

What will occur if our firm is sold?

We may periodically grow or contract Our company, which may include the sale and/or transfer of control over all or a portion of Our business. Your personal information, if pertinent to a portion of Our business that is being forwarded, will be relocated along with that portion, and the new buyer or governing party will be permitted, under the terms of this Privacy Statement, to use that information only for the same reasons for which it was gathered by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transmitted in such a manner, you will be notified in advance. You will be offered the option to have your data destroyed or withheld from the new owner or controller when contacted.

How can you control your data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, outlined in Section 4, you may be provided alternatives to restrict Our use of your data when you submit personal information via Our Site. Particularly, we strive to offer you with robust control over Our use of your data for direct marketing (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your preferences).

You may also like to register with one or more of the following UK preference services: The Telephone Preference Service , the Corporate Telephone Preference Service , or the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may prevent you from receiving unwanted advertising. Note, however, that these services will not prevent you from getting consented-to marketing messages.

Your right to maintain confidentiality

You may visit Our Site without revealing any personal information. To access all the services and functionalities on Our Site, you may be asked to provide or permit the collection of specific data.

You may restrict Our usage of Cookies using the Site’s Privacy settings or by modifying your browser’s local settings.

How can you gain access to your data?

You have the right to get a copy of your personal information kept by Us (where such data is held). We shall give any and all information in answer to your request free of charge, as required by the GDPR. Please contact Us at [email protected] or using the contact information listed in section 14 for further information.

We utilise cookies

Our Site may set and access show that multiple Cookies on your digital device if you have granted us permission to do so. First-party Cookies are those inserted and used directly by Us. We use Cookies to simplify and enhance your use of Our Site, as well as to deliver and enhance Our products and services. Using Our Site may also result in the installation of certain 3rd Cookies on your digital device. Cookies from third parties are those set by websites, services, or parties other than Us. Cookies from third parties are used for advertising services on Our Site. In addition, Our Site employs Google Analytics’s analytics services, which also utilise Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of technologies used to gather and analyse use information, allowing us to gain a deeper understanding of how users interact with Our website.

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding Our Site or this Privacy Statement, please email Us at [email protected] Please ensure that your inquiry is explicit, especially if you are requesting details regarding the data We possess about you (as under section 12, above).

Modifications to our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any modifications will be promptly posted on Our Site, and your acceptance of the Privacy Policy will be presumed upon your first use of Our Site following the modifications. We advise that you often check this page for updates.